Privacy Statement

Where The Mind Grows - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("policy") will help you understand how Where the Mind Grows ("us", "we", "our") uses and protects the data you provide to us when you visit and use www.wherethemindgrows.co.uk  and/or where you receive our services. ("website", "service").

Where The Mind Grows is a trading name of JKChangeWork: Therapeutic Coaching and Personal Change. We reserve the right to change this policy at any given time, of which you will be promptly updated. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.Our website is hosted by a third party provider and you may wish to also read their privacy T&C’s also, which you can select when accepting cookies.

What User Data We Collect

When you visit the website, we may collect the following data:

  • Your IP address.

  • Your contact information and email address.

  • Personal Preferences/Likes

  • When you complete and submit an enquiry form, Where the Mind Grows will also retain information of this enquiry also.

Why We Collect Your Data

We are collecting your data for several reasons:

  • To better understand your needs.

  • To improve our services and products.

  • To send you promotional emails containing the information we think you will find interesting.

  • To contact you to fill out surveys and participate in other types of market research.

  • To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.

Safeguarding and Securing the Data

Where The Mind Grows is committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential. Where The Mind Grows aims to prevent data theft, unauthorized access, and disclosure by taking measures to safeguard all the information we collect online.

Our Cookie Policy

Once you agree to allow our website to use cookies, you also agree to use the data it collects regarding your online behavior (analyze web traffic, web pages you spend the most time on, and websites you visit). You can read our third party website providers privacy policy as well.

The data collected by using cookies may be used to customize our website to your needs.

Please note that cookies don't allow us to gain control of your computer in any way. They are strictly used to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not so that we can provide a better experience for you.

If you want to disable cookies, you can do it by accessing the settings of your internet browser.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links that lead to other websites. If you click on these links Where The Mid Grows is not held responsible for your data and privacy protection. Visiting those websites is not governed by this privacy policy agreement. Make sure to read the privacy policy documentation of the website you go to from our website.

Restricting the Collection of your Personal Data

At some point, you might wish to restrict the use and collection of your personal data. You can achieve this by doing the following:

  • When you are filling the forms on the website, make sure to check if there is a box which you can leave unchecked, if you don't want to disclose your personal information.

  • If you have already agreed to share your information with us, feel free to contact us via email and we will be more than happy to change this for you.

  • Where The Mind Grows will not lease, sell or distribute your personal information to any third parties, unless we have your permission. We might do so if the law forces us. Your personal information will be used when we need to send you promotional materials if you agree to this privacy policy.

 

Privacy and our services.

On entering our services and/or completing an enquiry form you agree for us to hold your data.

Where the Mind Grows is a trading name of JKChangeWork. In providing and consenting your information you give permission for this to be stored and used for this purpose of either service. 

At times we may provide your information to a third-party associate e.g co-facilitator (workshops) or where a venue we use is required to know your basic information (e.g Name/Access/ Car registration) to comply with their own health and safety policies. We will always make you aware of when we are going to do this.

 

The data officer listed for the organisation in Jennie-Kate McCreight. 

We process your data for the purpose of GDPR compliancy and as part of our ethical accountability to you the client, as part of our services.

As a client we ask you for your personal details- these details may be sensitive in nature and we make efforts to protect your data through safe storage and password protection.

In using this website for mailing or enquiries any third party apps and integrations we use will have their own  privacy statement and standards in which they must comply.

In the event we have a concern for yourself or others within your connections we may need to share your information with a third-party agency/safeguarding service. This will always be discussed with you in advance. 

We hold your basic data on file for five years. Data will be destroyed as and when you exit the service (within three  years if exit). 

You have the right to request any written or stored data we retain on your behalf; please note we may need 5 working days’ notice to produce this information. 

You retain the right to withdraw your consent, we will act on this request (which must be made in writing) within 48 hours/2 working days.  Email: info@wherethemindgrows.co.uk

You have the right to raise concern or complaint where you have concerns about the storage and use of your data.

Our data is stored in line with Data Protection laws and we are registered with the ICO https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/ to ensure we comply with GDPR and data protection requirements and can stay up to date with any changes in how we need to gather and store your data.

In the event we have a concern for yourself or others within your connections we may need to share your information with a third-party agency/safeguarding service. This will always be discussed with you in advance. 

Please let us know if you need this information in another format.